Disclaimer

While every effort is made to keep this website up-to-date, the City of Humboldt cannot fully guarantee the accuracy or completeness of the information contained within www.humboldt.ca.  Any external website links are provided as a convenience to users and the City of Humboldt does not endorse any products or services that may be referred to - or linked to - through this website.  The City of Humboldt is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites.

 

Privacy Statement

The City of Humboldt recognizes that privacy and confidentiality of an individual's personal information is important.  As a local public body, the City of Humboldt is subject to the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP).  All personal information is managed according to this Act.

We do not collect identifiable information about any individual unless users choose to provide that information to us by email or by registering electronically through portions of this website.  The City will use all reasonable steps to ensure the security of the information once received and will not distribute it to a third party, unless required by law to do so.

This website uses cookies for statistical purposes and in some web-based applications to track user activity.  These are not used to collect personal information.  The City uses this information to help make the website more user-friendly to visitors.

If you choose to provide the City with personal information in an email or by filling out an electronic form, the City will use that information to respond to your message and to assist in providing you with the requested information or service.

Email messages are subject to the FOIP Act.  The personal information you share with the City of Humboldt is provided only to those areas that are required to carry out the business that relates to you and may be shared with other individuals to do so without further consent of the author.

Online security measures are in place so that the City's web services remain available to all users.  The City of Humboldt's computer system employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify efforts to tamper with information or to otherwise cause damage.

For more information regarding these practices or about the FOIP Act, please contact the City Clerk's Office.